The Metro St. Louis Live Music

Historical Society

 

 

 

Forkeyville

aka

McNeil's

Fosterburg Road, Alton

Owner: Bill McNeil

 

 

 

 

Forkeyville near the end of its' life

 

 

Stonewood live!

 

I got this note from Tony Klinke:

My name is Tony Klinke and I am 83  years young.  I was born and raised in Alton, Ii in 1939.  My father was postmaster in Alton  for 31 years.  I went to St. Patricks  school  on Central ave in Alton.   When I was 16 I started going to Forkeyville  to dance and have fun  with by best three buddies.  I donít know why I thought of Forkeyville  at  my age but I did.  May be  it because Im getting close for departure?  I can still see the dance floor and hear the music.    My cousin Dr. John  Laurer,  who was approx. 5 to 6 yrs older than also when there.. Heard  that from my dad. For some reason   he was  not fond of Forkeyville  and asked me on several occasions if I went there.   Who, me!  At any rate thanks for the trip back in time

 

 

 

 

If you have any photos, facts or memories of this club, please email me at: greg@dejawho.com

Return to Clubs page

Home